Privacy Policy

The Canadian Operating Room Leaders (CORL) network respects the privacy of visitors to our website. To that end, we have developed this Website Privacy Policy to educate visitors to our website about the collection of information by CORL as a result of the services available on our website. Our Privacy Policy is based on the principles outlined in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and applicable provincial legislation. If you do not agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that you notify us in writing about your concerns (send us an e-mail at ). Alternatively, you have the option of not continuing to visit our site.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

While visiting the CORL website, you may be invited to provide us with personal information. You ordinarily are not required to register or provide personal information in order to access our website, although certain sections of our website do require registration. The type of information that we collect will depend on the services that you use on our website. Below is a summary of the personal information that we collect, including the purposes for which it is collected:

Customer Questions, Comments or Suggestions: Our website enables you to provide us your questions, comments or suggestions about our products or services. If you send us such a comment and ask us to respond, then we may collect your name, email, mailing address and telephone number so that we may address your comment and provide you with a timely response.

Surveys: We may occasionally post surveys on our website and the information derived from these surveys helps us to improve our service to our customers. Your participation in any such survey is strictly voluntary.

Members Area: Our member section contains distribution-controlled content that requires registration in order to view. Persons wishing to view such information are asked to provide certain personal information. Some of the information requested for this purpose is optional, but other information, such as an email address, phone number and address, is mandatory because it is needed for document tracking.

Discussion Forums: Our Members Area contains user-interactive bulletin boards that may require online registration. Persons wishing to participate in discussions are asked to provide certain personal information. Some of the information requested for this purpose is optional, but other information, such as an email address, is mandatory because it will be needed to notify and identify users.

Purchases: We offer individuals the opportunity to order merchandise online. In connection with those purchases, customers will be asked to submit personal information, such as a billing address, that is required to complete the request. We also offer a membership program, through which purchasers of our products/services may receive discounts on their future purchases. Membership registration may involve the submission of personal information to us and assignment of a user ID and password.

Use of Your Personal Information: We only use your personal information for the purposes stated above, and we do not sell or disclose your personal information without your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information: Canadian law dictates that we may disclose personal information without consent for law enforcement and national security purposes, for debt collection, to a lawyer representing our organization, and in an emergency situation in which an individual's life, health or security is threatened.

Use of Cookies

The CORL website uses cookies to track general user trends and patterns. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your computer. It is retrieved automatically whenever you return and some of its contents are stored in log files that are then used to generate periodic statistical reports. These reports help us to evaluate and improve our websites by tracking global indicators such as the total number of visitors, total pages viewed, most popular documents retrieved, etc.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when one is being sent. However, some parts of the CORL website (and affiliated websites) may not work properly if you choose not to accept cookies. For additional information on cookies, see the Help instructions on your browser.

Confidentiality

Throughout the site, visitors are given an opportunity to provide us with feedback. When you provide us with feedback, we will not share your name with others. We will only use the information provided by you in order to respond to your feedback.

Visitors should be aware that information that is voluntarily given in bulletin board discussions, email exchanges or the like may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited email or other contacts. CORL encourages users to show caution, and recommends all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of the Internet.

We will amend our records and, where appropriate, advise third parties regarding any changes to ensure the accuracy and completeness of your personal information.

Subject to Change

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time.

Contact Information

If you wish to request access to information, or have any questions about the CORL Privacy Policy, or wish to receive a full copy of CORL's Customer Privacy Policy and Procedures, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer for CORL at .

Terms Of Use And Legal Disclaimers

The owner of this web site, CORL, requires that all visitors to this site agree to these terms and conditions. If you do not agree, you should not use this site. By accessing the site you indicate your acknowledgment and acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Rules of Use

You agree that you will not engage in prohibited conduct while using this Site. By way of illustration and not limitation, prohibited conduct includes the following:

  1. attempt to access any area of the Site that you are not authorized to access or to access the Site by means other than through the interface that is provided by CORL;
  2. interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Site or any application or link;
  3. take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the Site's infrastructure;
  4. reverse engineer or otherwise attempt to discover any source code relating to the Site or any application;
  5. send any viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files, or any other information that may damage the Site (including any application) or other information, data, or the operation of CORL or a third party's computer systems or property;
  6. use the Site (including any application) for any unlawful or harmful purpose or to defame or harass anyone, or use information in any fashion other than in full compliance with applicable law;
  7. use any robot, spider or other automatic device restricted by CORL; or
  8. use the Site or any application for any commercial use.

Restrictions on Use

The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation, video and/or their arrangement on this CORL web site are all subject to intellectual property right protection and such material from www.CORL.ca and any other world wide web site owned, operated, licensed or controlled by CORL, or any of their related, affiliated or subsidiary companies/organizations (collectively "CORL") may not be copied, distributed, republished, uploaded, posted or transmitted in any way without the prior written consent of CORL. Modification or use of the materials for any other purpose violates CORL intellectual property rights. Neither title nor intellectual property rights are transferred to you by access to this site, but remain with CORL, who owns full and complete title to the material in this site.

Submissions

Any personal data (for example, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address) you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise will be used by CORL in accordance with the Site's Privacy Policy (above). All other remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other information communicated to CORL through or by reason of this site (collectively the "Submission") will forever be the property of CORL. CORL will not be required to treat any Submission as confidential, will not be liable for any ideas for its business (including without limitation, product or advertising ideas) and will not incur any liability as a result of any similarities that may appear in future CORL operations. Without limitation, CORL will have the exclusive ownership of all present and future existing rights to the Submission of every kind and nature everywhere. CORL will be entitled to use the Submission for any commercial or other purposes whatsoever without compensation to you or other persons sending a Submission. By access to this site you acknowledge that you are responsible for whatever material you submit, and you, not CORL, have full responsibility for the message, including its legality, reliability, appropriateness, originality and copyright. CORL does not warrant or make any representation regarding the use of the materials contained in this site in terms of correctness, accuracy, reliability or otherwise. The material in this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors and CORL may make changes or improvements at any time.

No Warranties or Representations

THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ALL WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESSS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CORL NEITHER WARRANTS NOR REPRESENTS THAT YOUR USE OF ANY CONTENT MATERIAL WILL NOT INFRINGE THE RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PARTIES, NOR THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE MATERIAL WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. CORL DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF OR THE RESULT OF THE USE OF THE MATERIAL IN THIS SITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE. YOU (AND NOT CORL) ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION ARISING FROM THE USE OF INFORMATION OR APPLICATIONS ON THIS SITE. ACCORDINGLY, BY USING THIS INFORMATION YOU AGREE THAT CORL (INCLUDING ITS AGENTS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES) ARE NOT LIABLE FOR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND. ADDITIONALLY, WITH REFERENCE TO ANY DISCUSSIONS, CHATS, POSTINGS, TRANSMISSIONS, BULLETIN BOARDS, FORUMS, AND THE LIKE THAT MAY BE ON THE SITE, CORL ASSUMES NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY ARISING FROM ANY INFRINGING, THREATENING, FALSE, MISLEADING, ABUSIVE, HARASSING, LIBELOUS, DEFAMATORY, VULGAR, OBSCENE, SCANDALOUS, INFLAMMATORY, PORNOGRAPHIC, OR PROFANE MATERIAL OR ANY MATERIAL THAT COULD CONSTITUTE OR ENCOURAGE CONDUCT THAT WOULD BE CONSIDERED A CRIMINAL OFFENSE, GIVE RISE TO CIVIL LIABILITY, OR OTHERWISE VIOLATE ANY LAW, CONTAINED IN ANY SUCH LOCATIONS ON THE SITE. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.

Miscellaneous

These terms and conditions will be governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada, notwithstanding any principles of conflict of laws. This is the entire agreement between the parties relating to the use of this site. CORL can revise these terms and conditions at any time by updating this posting. This site may be linked to other sites which are not maintained by CORL. CORL is not responsible for the content of those sites.

All other trademarks are the property of their respective trademark owners.

Parents

CORL strongly encourages all parents to supervise their children's on-line activities and regularly monitor their children's use of the Internet. Parents should consider using parental control tools and other services to assist them in supervising their children's on-line use or on-line disclosure of their name, address or other personal information without parental consent.

CORL reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes.

Drafted: December 2013